Volleyball

girls volleyballMaranatha Academy’s volleyball teams have been competitive for many years. The Crusaders have been coached by Bobbi Jean Shepp for the past 7 seasons, accumulaing an impressive 202-42-2 record, with 6 consecutive WACS State Championships (2008-2013), and 2 ITC Regular Season and Confernce Tournaments (2011 & 2012). Maranatha Baptist Academy competes in the Indian Trails Conference (ITC) as well as the Wisconsin Association of Christian Schools (WACS) postseason tournament. For the 2014 season, Barb Warren will take over for the Lady Crusaders, with Ann Bolton as assistant coach.

2014 Record

Varsity Overall
Win Pct.
Varsity ITC
Win Pct.
Varsity WACS
Win Pct.
0-0.0000-0.0000-00.000
JV OverallWin Pct.JV ITCWin Pct.JV WACSWin Pct.
0-0.0000-0.0000-0.000

2014 Schedule

Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Result
Faith Christian Tournament - Williams Bay, Wis.
W5525 Hwy 67, Williams Bay, Wis. 53191
8/30 (Sa)8:00 AMTBDWilliams Bay, WI
8/30 (Sa)10:00 AMTBDWilliams Bay, WI
8/30 (Sa)12:00 PMTBDWilliams Bay, WI
8/30 (Sa)2:30 PMTBDWilliams Bay, WI
WACS Classic - Calvary Baptist School, N84 W19049 Menomonee Ave, Menomonee Falls, WI, 53051
9/5 (Fr)TBDTBDMenomonee Falls, WI
9/5 (Fr)TBDTBDMenomonee Falls, WI
9/6 (Sa)TBDTBDMenomonee Falls, WI
9/6 (Sa)TBDTBDMenomonee Falls, WI
9/8 (Mo)5:30 PM JV
7:00 PM V
Salam High SchoolHOME
9/9 (Tu)5:30 PM VEarly View AcademyHOME
Maranatha Invitational Tournament - Watertown, Wis.
9/12 (Fr)11:45 AMTBDHOME
9/12 (Fr)1:45 PMTBDHOME
9/12 (Fr)2:45 PMTBDHOME
9/12 (Fr)3:45 PMTBDHOME
9/12 (Fr)TBDTBDHOME
9/13 (Sa)TBDTBDHOME
9/16 (Tu)
5:30 PM JV
6:45 PM V
University Lake School4024 Nagawicka Road
Hartland, WI 53029
9/18 (Th)6:00 PM VSaint AnthonyHOME
9/23 (Tu)4:30 PM JV
6:00 PM V
Faith Christian SchoolW5525 Hwy 67, Williams Bay, WI 53191
9/25 (Th)4:30 PM VEarly View Academy7132 W Goodhope Road, Milwaukee, WI, 53223
9/30 (Tu)5:30 PM JV
6:45 PM V
Salam High SchoolHOME
10/2 (Th)5:30 PM JV
6:45 PM V
University Lake SchoolsHOME
10/3 (Fr)5:30 PM JV
7:00 PM V
Wayland Academy101 N University Ave, Beaver Dam, WI, 53916
10/7 (Tu)6:00 PM VSaint Anthony1727 S 9th Street, Milwaukee, WI, 53204
10/9 (Th)5:30 PM JV
6:45 PM V
Faith Christian SchoolHOME
10/17 (Fr)4:30 PM JV
5:45 PM V
Quentin Road Christian School60 Quentin Road, Lake Zurich, IL, 60047
ITC Conference Tournament - Faith Christian School
W5525 Hwy 67, Williams Bay, Wis. 53191
10/18 (Sa)8:00 AMTBDWilliams Bay, Wis.
10/18 (Sa)9:00 AMTBDWilliams Bay, Wis.
10/18 (Sa)11:00 AMTBDWilliams Bay, Wis.
10/18 (Sa)1:00 PMTBDWilliams Bay, Wis.
10/18 (Sa)2:00 PMTBDWilliams Bay, Wis.
10/18 (Sa)5:00 PMTBDWilliams Bay, Wis.
10/23 (Th)3:00 PM JVWisconsin School for the DeafHOME
WACS STATE TOURNAMENT - Bay City Baptist School, 1840 Bond Street, Green Bay WI, 54303
10/31 (Fr)TBDTBDGreen Bay, WI
11/1 (Sa)TBDTBDGreen Bay, WI

2013 Roster

 

Varsity

 
 
 
No.NameHt.Yr.Pos.
1Maddy Hansel5-2JrOH
2/24 LMonica Brown5-4JrDS
3/23 L*Danae Bungardaner5-2SrS/DS
4Leah Warren5-1SrDS
5Claire Hansel 5-8FrS/OH
6Alyssa Wright5-1JrS
7Rachel Prigge5-4SoOH
8Krystianna Richards5-8JrOH
9*Maggie Schroeder5-7SrS/OH
10Kaelyn Ratcliffe5-10JrH
11Clarice Barnett5-7SrMH
12Tessa White5-11SrOH
14Erika Renz5-11JrMH
21Shani Caves5-0SoS
22Brenna Caves5-0SoDS

Junior Varsity

No.NameHt.Yr.Pos.
1Shani Caves5-0SoS
2/21 LBrenna Caves5-0SoDS
3Emmy Caves5-2FrH
6*Alyssa Wright5-1JrDS
9Claire Hansel5-8FrS/OH
10Emily Weber6-0FrMH
11Rachel Prigge5-4SoOH
12Savannah Fell5-5FrS/OH
13Morgan Holley5-6FrH
15*Kaelyn Ratcliffe5-10JrMH

Head Coach: Bobbi Jean Shepp
Assistant Coaches: Ann Bolton, Barb Warren
Stats/Manager: TBD
*Captain