Fall 2019 | Undergraduate Virtual Class Schedule

  • All times are listed in Central Time Zone (variable to standard / daylight savings time adjustment)
  • Fall virtual courses run from August 27 - December 13, 2018
  • Some courses require prerequisites to be completed before registration
  • Find course descriptions here
  • See also the Online course schedule

CourseCourse CodeFaculty MemberDaysRequired Meeting Times
(Central Time Zone)
College MathematicsASMA 103Price, PhilipMWF1:30-2:20pm
Intermediate AlgebraASMA 105Price, PhilipMWF11:30am-12:20pm
College AlgebraASMA 131Price, PhilipMWF10:30-11:20am
Pre-CalculusASMA 136Herbert, Dr. JodiMWF11:30am-12:20pm
Calculus 2ASMA 232Herbert, Dr. JodiMTWThF1:30-2:20pm
Foundations of MathASMA 250Herbert, Dr. JodiTTh12:30-1:20pm
Elementary Differential EquationsASMA 310Herbert, Dr. JodiMWF2:20-3:20pm
Concepts in BiochemistryASSC 106Meier, TimothyMWF10:30-11:20am
Human BiologyASSC 111Garza-Madrid, Dr. MarcosMWF8:15-9:05am
General Biology 1*ASSC 120Meier, TimothyMWThF11:30am-12:20pm
General Chemistry 1*ASSC 141TBDMWF
Th
12:30-1:20pm
7:15-9:05am
History of ChristianityBIBC 215Saxon, Dr. DavidMWF10:30-11:20am
Christian Life, Leadership, and EvangelismBIBC 230Love, Dr. SteveTTh12:00-1:15pm
Baptist HeritageBIBC 321Saxon, Dr. DavidMWF12:30-1:20pm
Old Testament SurveyBIBI 111Love, Dr. SteveTTh1:30-2:45pm
MatthewBIBI 338Saxon, Dr. DavidTTh1:30-2:45pm
RomansBIBI 358Saxon, Dr. DavidTTh12:00-1:15pm
Theology 1BIBI 421Meyer, Dr. BruceMWF11:30am-12:20pm
Introduction to Biblical CounselingBICO 241Johns, TimothyMWF11:30am-12:20pm
Greek Grammar 1BIGK 111Flegal, BenTWThF7:15-8:05am
Greek ReadingBIGK 213Mayes, Dr. PrestonMWF8:15-9:05am
Exegetical MethodBIGK 315Flegal, BenMWF8:15-9:05am
Hebrew Grammar 1BIHE 411Mayes, Dr. PrestonMWF10:30-11:20am
HomileticsBIPA 327Brock, Dr. BryanTTh10:30-11:20am
Theology of Pastoral MinistryBIPA 335Meyer, Dr. BruceTTh12:30-1:20pm
Introduction to PhilosophyBIPH 330Brock, Dr. BryanTTh8:15-9:05am
Principles of Accounting 1BUAC 243Foster, Dr. TracyMWF11:30am-12:20pm
Intermediate Accounting 1BUAC 341Foster, Dr. TracyMWF8:15-9:05am
AuditingBUAC 344Foster, Dr. TracyMWF7:15-8:05am
Introduction to Business and ManagementBUMG 112Board, StevenTTh12:00-1:15pm
MacroeconomicsBUMG 222Drost, Dr. JeffMWF8:15-9:05am
Business FinanceBUMG 321Drost, Dr. JeffMWF11:30am-12:20pm
Principles of MarketingBUMK 251Board, StevenTTh10:30-11:45am
Organizational BehaviorBUOL 481Drost, Dr. JeffMWF1:30-2:20pm
Introduction to Sport ManagementBUSP 111Salscheider, KeithTTh10:30-11:20am
Fundamentals of Public SpeakingCASP 111Miller, Dr. JeffreyTTh11:30am-12:20pm
Fundamentals of Public SpeakingCASP 111Miller, Dr. JeffreyTTh12:30-1:20pm
Fundamentals of Oral InterpretationCASP 122Miller, ChristinaTTh12:30-1:20pm
Introduction to MissionsCHMI 102Love, Dr. SteveMW10:30-11:20am
Cultural AnthropologyCHMI 411Love, Dr. SteveMWF11:30am-12:20pm
Foundations of EducationEDUC 144Lincoln, Dr. ChristineTTh10:30-11:20am
Cultural Geography for EducatorsEDUC 234Zwolanek, MichaelMWF8:15-9:05am
The Exceptional ChildEDUC 236Miller, ChristinaMWF8:15-9:05am
Education SeminarEDUC 421Handyside, DavidTTh7:15-8:05am
Child Care and DevelopmentELEC 221Coleman, JanelleTTh11:30am-12:20pm
Parent Education and InvolvementELEC 271Coleman, JanelleTTh8:15-9:05am
Math for the Elementary Teacher 1ELED 118DeLozier, ReginaMWF8:15-9:05am
Math for the Elementary Teacher 1 and 2ELED 228DeLozier, ReginaMWF11:30am-12:20pm
Chemistry and Physics for the Elementary TeacherELED 262DeLozier, ReginaTTh
TTh
8:15-9:05am
10:30-11:20am
Keyboard Skills 2FIMK 102Tschida, JanetT10:30-11:20am
Keyboard Skills 2FIMK 102Tschida, JanetT1:30-2:20pm
Keyboard Skills 4FIMK 104Ledgerwood, Dr. DavidT12:30-1:20pm
Music AppreciationFIMU 236Brown, Dr. DavidTTh11:30am-12:20pm
AccompanyingFIMU 336Brown, RuthF12:30-1:20pm
Piano Pedagogy and Fieldwork 1FIPD 111Tschida, JanetMF11:30am-12:20pm
Music Studio ManagementFIPD 411Tschida, JanetW11:30am-12:20pm
Beginning Piano ClassFIPI 1001Tschida, JanetTh10:30-11:20am
Hymnplaying 2FISM 223Tschida, JanetF1:30-2:20pm
Introduction to Cross-Cultural StudiesHUCC 102Love, Dr. SteveMW10:30-11:20am
Cultural AnthropologyHUCC 411Love, Dr. SteveMWF11:30am-12:20pm
Introduction to College WritingHUEN 101Madsen, DavidMWF2:30-3:20pm
English Composition 1HUEN 121Madsen, DavidMW1:30-2:20pm
English Composition 2HUEN 122TBDMW1:30-2:20pm
American MasterpiecesHUEN 232Kolwinska, JerryMWF1:30-2:20pm
British Literature Survey to 1789HUEN 233Huffstutler, NateMWF10:30-11:20am
Advanced WritingHUEN 339Huffstutler, NateTTH1:30-2:45pm
Colonial American LiteratureHUEN 341Mayes, TraciMWF10:30-11:20am
The Modern WorldHUHI 130Meinhardt, JenniferMWF2:30-3:20pm
United States History 1HUHI 141Meinhardt, JenniferMWF12:30-1:20pm
History of EnglandHUHI 233Meinhardt, JenniferMWF1:30-2:20pm
Developmental PsychologyHUPS 233Miller, ChristinaMWF10:30-11:20am
Introduction to SociologyHUSO 141Zwolanek, MichaelMWF12:30-1:20pm
Elementary Spanish 1HUSP 131Flegal, BenMWF1:30-2:20pm
Intermediate Spanish 1HUSP 231Flegal, BenMWF12:30-1:20pm
Strategies for Post-Secondary Academic SuccessMBU 120Miller, ChristinaTTh8:15-9:05am
Teaching MathematicsSEED 350Herbert, Dr. JodiMWF10:30-11:20am
Teaching ScienceSEED 356Hansel, Dr. LaneMWF10:30-11:20am

*Virtual students are not required to attend the lab sessions; however, they will be required to complete the lab work asynchronously using a labpack and instructions.